PRIVACY POLICY

About Omnis Media

This website is owned and operated by Omnis Media Limited (“Omnis Media”, “we”, “us”, “our”).

Omnis Media Limited is a company registered in England & Wales under company number 07859787. Our registered office is Courtwood House, Silver Street Head, Sheffield, S1 2DD.

Omnis Media Limited is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner Office (ICO) under number ZA559281.

This privacy policy applies to the following websites owned and operated by Omnis Media:

You can contact us in any of the following ways:

By email: dpo@omnismedia.co.uk

Through the contact form on this website: [link to contact form]

By post: Omnis Media Limited, Courtwood House, Silver Street Head, Sheffield, S1 2DD

By telephone: 01422 303110

About the privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how we manage, process, and protect your personal data obtained while using our services and websites or in the performance of our business activities. We will only use or share your personal data in a manner that is in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data Protection Information

We know you care about your privacy and the protection of your personal information, so we will always treat your information with the highest standards of confidentiality and security.

Because we are committed to your privacy, we take great care to handle all information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with Data Protection Law, including The Data Protection Act (2018), the Privacy and Electronic Communications Act (2003) and other regulatory requirements.

This includes ensuring that data we hold is:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Not processed in a manner that is incompatible with what it was collected for.
  • Kept relevant and kept up to date.
  • Only retained for as long as it is necessary for the purposes it was collected for.
  • Kept securely by ensuring we have appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep data confidential.

To find out more you can visit Information Commissioner’s Office website (http://ico.org.uk).

How We Obtain Personal Information

We collect personal information from various sources listed below:

  • when you register on or visit one of our websites
  • when you participate in one of our competitions or prize draws
  • when you complete one of our online surveys
  • when you apply for an insurance or utility quotation
  • when you subscribe to one of our services or newsletters
  • when you submit a contact form on our websites
  • when you submit an unsubscribe request, data protection enquiry or data subject access request (DSAR)

when you correspond with us by post, email, or telephone

when we licence or purchase your information from other suppliers

Types of Personal Information

The types of personal data we will collect include:

  • your name
  • your address and postcode
  • your date of birth
  • your contact details including email address and phone number
  • IP address and online identifiers such as cookies
  • demographic data
  • the organisation that you represent
  • the product(s) or service(s) you are interested in

Use of Personal Information

The information that we collect directly from you will be used to:

  • provide you with information about the products and services we offer
  • provide you with a more personalised and relevant service
  • improve our products and services
  • conduct prize draws, competitions, and promotions
  • conduct market research
  • to perform analysis or build data products
  • remove or suppress your details if requested

We may supply your details to selected clients and promotional partners. These include:

  • sponsors of promotional competitions, offers, prize draws and surveys
  • selected clients to provide you with other offers and promotions

You may be contacted by our clients and sponsors about offers, promotions, products or services which may be of interest to you. Our clients operate within the following sectors:

🚙– Car dealerships and Manufacturers

💷🏡 – Loans and mortgages

Insurance 🏠–  Home insurance, Car Insurance and  Life insurance, 

Marketing and Surveys – market research and consumer surveys

Property 🏠– home improvements and estate agencies

Telecoms 📲– Broadband and internet services, mobile phone contracts

Utilities – electricity and gas providers and energy saving solutions

A full list of our sponsors, clients, and the sectors they operate within are listed here.

We will also share your data with the Marketing Services Providers listed below:

Address Intelligence Limited 

Anaylin Limited 

C Centric Limited

DML Connect

Experian Limited

GB Group

Greenstone Data Solutions

Indicia Limited

LiveRamp

Lloyd James Media

Omnis Data Limited

REaD Group Ltd

TwentyCi Limited

UK Datahouse

They will use the data to build products and services to help organisations better understand the likely characteristics of their customers; communicate with them more effectively; and find others like them across a range of marketing channels. They will also share your data with their customers which may mean that you receive tailored advertising via direct mail, telephone or when you visit a website. To understand more, including how to exercise your data protection rights in relation to their use of your data, please click through to the websites of the companies listed. In sharing your data with them, we rely on a lawful ground for processing called ‘legitimate interest’ as our business depends on our ability to partner with third parties who process personal data for marketing-related reasons (see section Legal Basis for Processing Data).

Legal Basis for Processing Data

We process data under the following lawful basis’:

Consent: where we have Your consent to receive marketing communications for compatible products and services through specified channels.

Legitimate Interest: where there is a legitimate interest for ourselves and our clients in processing data to provide products and services to consumers through marketing campaigns. On a case by case basis, a balancing test is performed to ensure that we balance the potential impact of the campaign on the consumer and their rights of processing data, with the interests of ourselves and our clients.

Legal Obligation: where we may need to process data to fulfil legal requirements, for example where a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) is made to remove or amend details, this data will be processed under the lawful basis of Legal Obligation.

Performance of a Contract: we may need to process personal data to fulfil a contractual obligation.

We apply the relevant legal basis for each communication channel and purpose as below:

  • Email Marketing – consent
  • Postal Marketing – legitimate interest
  • Telephone Marketing – non-TPS numbers – consent/legitimate interest
  • Telephone Marketing – TPS numbers – consent
  • SMS – consent
  • Tracing/ID Verification/Credit reference – legitimate interest
  • Profiling and analysis – legitimate interest
  • Suppression processing – legitimate interest
  • Data Subject Access Request – legal obligation

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer or seller.
  • If Omnis Media or its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us will be transferred.
  • If we are required to disclose or share your personal information due to a legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Omnis, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Securing and storing your information

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a range of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. We store your personal information on secure servers located in UK based data centres with limited access which are ISO 27001 certified and PCI compliant.

As some of our clients operate outside the European Economic Area (EEA), your personal information may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or third party partners. We will only transfer personal data outside the EEA once appropriate contractual and transfer mechanisms are in place.

We will retain your information for as long it is valid, accurate and up to date or until such time that you unsubscribe directly with us or through one of our partners in accordance with our retention policy.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. Cookies are used by websites for a variety of purposes; to optimise website services, to provide information to the owners of the site, to recognize returning visitors (providing content or advertising more effectively to meet their personal preferences), and to monitor/detect performance and security issues.

There are various types of cookies.

Persistent cookies are cookies that are set with an expiration date. They remain in your web browser and device until the expiration. It is possible for you to clear all cookies using your browser’s settings (see managing cookies link below).

Session cookies are short term cookies set without an expiration date. They are stored in temporary memory and erased when you close your web browser. They do not collect information from your device.

Cookies can be either essential (fundamentally required for the running of the website) or non-essential (some functionality and features will be missing).

First party cookies are cookies which relate to the website you are visiting, whilst third party cookies may carry information with you as you visit other websites.

We have outlined the cookies used on our website and their purpose below:

CookieDescriptionDurationType
_gaThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.2 yearsNon-Essential Analytics
_gidThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.1 dayNon-Essential Analytics
_gat_gtagGoogle uses this session cookie to distinguish users.1 minuteNon-Essential Performance

 

By clicking OK in our cookie message which displays at the bottom of your browser window when you first visit our website you agree to the use of all cookies used on our website.

If you do not agree to the use of cookies then you can disable cookies by adjusting your browser settings.

You can find out how to manage cookies in popular browsers via the links below:

Chrome            Edge                Firefox             Safari               Safari (iOS)                  Opera

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access information held about you and to request correction, removal, restriction or transfer of your data in accordance with The Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR).

Right of access : This means you have the right to obtain a copy of your Personal Information by making a request in writing to us.

Right to rectification: You have the right to rectify your Personal Information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to erasure: You have the right to request the erasure of your Personal Information.

Right to restrict processing: You have the right to request the restriction of your Personal Information. You can opt out from some or all of our services at any time

Right to data portability: You have the right to request the transfer of your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used, and readable format.

Right to object  You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information. This allows you to ask us to stop processing your Personal Information.

Right related to automated decision making: You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated means, specifically if the decision produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you in a similar way.

Right to lodge a complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint to the data protection regulator (ICO) by visiting their website at http://ico.org.uk/, or by telephoning 0303 123 1113, or by post at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Removing Your Details

You can unsubscribe from any communications from ourselves by any of the following:

Email : dpo@omnismedia.co.uk
Post: Omnis Media Limited, Courtwood House, Silver Street Head, Sheffield, S1 2DD
Telephone: 01422 303110

We also recommend and use the following industry wide services where you can opt out from targeted marketing.

Postal Marketing – You can opt out of postal marketing by registering with the Mail Preference Service (MPS) at http://www.mpsonline.org.uk/. This service is administered by the Direct Marketing Association and recognised by the ICO.

Telephone Marketing – You can opt out of all telemarketing activity by registering details with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) at http://www.tpsonline.org.uk/. This service is administered by the ICO.

Email Marketing – You should always review privacy policies and marketing opt-in check boxes when registering for services or purchasing products online. Where unwanted email marketing is received, consumers should unsubscribe or use email filters to prevent future communications.

Changes to this policy

From time to time we may need to make alterations to this privacy policy, so we recommend that you check this page regularly to stay up to date. You can find out the date that this policy was last updated below:

Page last updated: 9th November 2020 (Version 3)

Start a project